Samsung HW-Q800D vs Samsung HW-Q930D

102 facts in comparison

Based on 1,027 Reddit opinions. Close race—Samsung HW-Q930D edges ahead.

1.0K opinions
Samsung HW-Q930D leads by 1pts
Samsung HW-Q800D
80%
B+
Based on
1,121 Redditors

Samsung HW-Q800D

~$661.12
479 opinions

tldr; 2024 Q800 refresh. Same 5.1.2 Atmos setup. Grab whichever version is cheaper - minimal differences between C and D.

Check prices
VS
Reddit's Pick
SH
Samsung HW-Q930D
81%
B+
Based on
1,256 Redditors
Winner

Samsung HW-Q930D

~$964.52
548 opinions

tldr; 2024 refresh of the Q930C. Slightly improved processing. Great 9.1.4 system if you find it on sale below Q990 prices.

Check prices
Sound QualityBass & SubwooferSurround SoundConnectivityBuild Quality
🎵SOU
🔇BAS
SUR
CON
🔧BUI
73
Points
70
Points

Score by Category

Sound Quality
93%86%
Bass & Subwoofer
75%71%
Surround Sound
72%91%
Connectivity
36%20%
Build Quality
62%57%

Why is Samsung HW-Q930D better than Samsung HW-Q800D?

  • Higher Reddit score (81% vs 80%)
  • Better surround (91% vs 72%)
  • 9.1.4 Atmos channels
  • True wireless surrounds
  • Q-Symphony TV sync
Based on 2,377 Reddit opinions
Too Close to Call

Reddit prefers the Samsung HW-Q930D

Winning by 1 points (81% vs 80%)

Better surround
9.1.4 Atmos channels
True wireless surrounds
High confidence (2,377 mentions)

💬Reddit Sentiment

Based on 2,377 Reddit mentions

Overall Rating

Samsung HW-Q800D
8.0/10
1,121 mentions
Samsung HW-Q930D
8.1/10
1,256 mentions
VALUE
Samsung HW-Q800D9.8/10
Samsung HW-Q930D9.4/10
SURROUND
Samsung HW-Q800D7.2/10
Samsung HW-Q930D9.1/10
SOUND QUALITY
Samsung HW-Q800D9.3/10
Samsung HW-Q930D8.6/10
BASS
Samsung HW-Q800D7.5/10
Samsung HW-Q930D7.1/10
BUILD QUALITY
Samsung HW-Q800D6.2/10
Samsung HW-Q930D5.7/10
CONNECTIVITY
Samsung HW-Q800D3.6/10
Samsung HW-Q930D2.0/10
⚔️

Head to Head

Head to Head

Samsung HW-Q800D: 5|Samsung HW-Q930D: 1
ValueSamsung HW-Q800D
Samsung HW-Q800D98%
Samsung HW-Q930D94%
SurroundSamsung HW-Q930D
Samsung HW-Q800D72%
Samsung HW-Q930D91%
Sound QualitySamsung HW-Q800D
Samsung HW-Q800D93%
Samsung HW-Q930D86%
BassSamsung HW-Q800D
Samsung HW-Q800D75%
Samsung HW-Q930D71%
Build QualitySamsung HW-Q800D
Samsung HW-Q800D62%
Samsung HW-Q930D57%
ConnectivitySamsung HW-Q800D
Samsung HW-Q800D36%
Samsung HW-Q930D20%
Samsung HW-Q800D80%
Samsung HW-Q930D81%
Close race - Samsung HW-Q930D edges ahead by 1 points

Key Specs

SpecSamsung HW-Q800DSamsung HW-Q930D
Channels
5.1.2
9.1.4 channels
Total Power Output
360 W
Audio Decoders
Dolby Atmos, DTS:X, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD MA
Connectivity
HDMI In (1), HDMI Out (1, eARC), Optical In (1), Bluetooth 5.2, Wi-Fi, Chromecast, AirPlay 2
2 HDMI 2.1 (eARC), Optical, Dual-band Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.2
Subwoofer Type
Wireless Active

Key Highlights

Samsung HW-Q800D
5.1.2 Atmos configuration
Optional wireless rears
Q-Symphony TV sync
Powerful subwoofer
SpaceFit calibration
Samsung HW-Q930DWinner
9.1.4 Atmos channels
True wireless surrounds
Q-Symphony TV sync
Solid bass performance
Game Mode Pro

Topic Battles

Samsung HW-Q800D: 4|Tied: 0|Samsung HW-Q930D: 1
🎵Sound Quality
Samsung HW-Q800D wins
Samsung HW-Q800D
93%
Samsung HW-Q930D
86%
🔇Bass & Subwoofer
Samsung HW-Q800D wins
Samsung HW-Q800D
75%
Samsung HW-Q930D
71%
Surround Sound
Samsung HW-Q930D wins
Samsung HW-Q800D
72%
Samsung HW-Q930D
91%
Connectivity
Samsung HW-Q800D wins
Samsung HW-Q800D
36%
Samsung HW-Q930D
20%
🔧Build Quality
Samsung HW-Q800D wins
Samsung HW-Q800D
62%
Samsung HW-Q930D
57%

Based on Reddit sentiment across 5 categories

📈Where They Rank

💬What Redditors Actually Say

What Redditors Say

Best praise vs top criticism for Samsung HW-Q930D

Best Praise
+15 pts
I’m gonna share how I handled it with my Q930D. I’m blessed with an apartment isolated with concrete between units. I warned both my neighbours downstairs and to the side about me getting a new home theater, waited for a friday evening when they weren’t busy and everything was quiet. Then I calibrated the whole thing and played a few tests scenes, some PS5’s Returnal and some electronic music (repetitive bass). I went over and asked if they heard anything, turned it down a notch until they said they could not (75db) and called it a day. Now I know at what volume I can safely use it even if it’s 2 AM. I did ask again just to be sure because I do watch movies and play games late at night.
r/Soundbars
View
Top Criticism
+6 pts
Yes it does, my 930D was bricked by it. But I think you should be safe as I believe they've pulled the bad update from release now.
r/Soundbars
View
3 more quotes available below

What Redditors Say

Best praise vs top criticism for Samsung HW-Q800D

Best Praise
+17 pts
People having a right go at you here in the comments. If it works for you, then it works for you. If not, then your dissatisfaction is part of your education on the matter. My first soundbar, a Hisense, was initially satisfactory but as time went on, I was increasingly dissatisfied to the point where I got a Q800d and I've been happy ever since Sometimes the first time works out, sometimes you need to get burnt so that you learn
r/Soundbars
View
Top Criticism
+10 pts
My Q800D is affected by this. It powers on and says it's connecting to HDMI ARC over and over again. It then stops and is unresponsive to the controls on the soundbar and the remote with no audio coming from it.. Spoke to Samsung, they want me to take it to a repair shop, not ideal having to haul a massive soundbar around..
r/Soundbars
View
3 more quotes available below

📈Historical Price Data

Samsung HW-Q800D
Samsung HW-Q930D
$600$800$1000$1200Jul '25Aug '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Low: $607.95Low: $845.95Current: $607.95Current: $845.95
Samsung HW-Q800D
All-time low: $579.9(2026-02)
Samsung HW-Q930D
All-time low!

Which is Better?

Too Close to Call

Both products have nearly identical approval ratings (81% vs 80%). Choose based on your specific needs and preferences.

Why Samsung HW-Q930D
  • 9.1.4 Atmos channels
  • True wireless surrounds
  • Q-Symphony TV sync
Why Samsung HW-Q800D
  • 5.1.2 Atmos configuration
  • Optional wireless rears

❤️The Love/Hate Breakdown

Sentiment Breakdown

36%Positive
Positive
36%
Neutral
56%
Negative
8%
Based on 1,256 Reddit opinions

Sentiment Breakdown

34%Positive
Positive
34%
Neutral
57%
Negative
9%
Based on 1,121 Reddit opinions

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Samsung HW-Q930D or Samsung HW-Q800D?
Based on 2,377 Reddit comments, Samsung HW-Q930D has a slight edge with 81% positive sentiment vs Samsung HW-Q800D's 80%. The difference is small, so both are solid choices.
Should I buy Samsung HW-Q930D or Samsung HW-Q800D?
Both have similar approval ratings (81% vs 80%), so focus on specific features, pricing, and what matters most to you.
What do Redditors love about Samsung HW-Q930D?
Reddit users highlight: 9.1.4 Atmos channels. True wireless surrounds. Q-Symphony TV sync. With 1,256 mentions and 81% approval, it's a well-regarded choice in the community.
What do Redditors say about Samsung HW-Q800D?
Reddit users highlight: 5.1.2 Atmos configuration. Optional wireless rears. Q-Symphony TV sync. With 1,121 mentions and 80% approval, it remains a popular alternative.
How many Reddit reviews were analyzed?
This comparison analyzed 2,377 Reddit comments: 1,256 about Samsung HW-Q930D and 1,121 about Samsung HW-Q800D. Data was sourced from Soundbars community discussions.
How accurate are these ratings?
Our sentiment analysis is approximately 80-85% accurate compared to manual review. Well-discussed products with many mentions tend to have more reliable scores than niche items with fewer data points.
Why trust Reddit over professional reviews?
Reddit users bought products with their own money and have no incentive to mislead. You're seeing hundreds of real opinions across different use cases, not just one reviewer's take. This crowdsourced approach surfaces both common praise and recurring complaints.

1,027 Reddit opinions analyzed · Last updated 7/17/2026