Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean vs Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats

47 facts in comparison

Based on 38 Reddit opinions. Ballet Flats leads by 6 points.

38 opinions
Ballet Flats leads by 6pts
Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean
75%
B
Based on
12 Redditors

Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean

Limited Data
~$148
8 opinions

tldr; Madewell's Perfect Vintage Jean line is a popular 'go-to' for many due to its fit and variety of cuts, though some users report issues with color fading.

Check prices
VS
Reddit's Pick
Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats
81%
B+
Based on
63 Redditors
Winner

Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats

~$289.18
30 opinions

tldr; Ballet flats are a wardrobe staple that pairs easily with everything from jeans to dresses, offering a polished casual look year-round.

Check prices
FitQualityWash & Care
📐FIT
🔧QUA
WAS
67
Points
Points

Score by Category

Fit
100%
Quality
33%
Wash & Care
0%

Why is Cendrillon Ballet Flats better than Perfect Vintage Jean?

  • Higher Reddit score (81% vs 75%)
  • Classic wardrobe essential that pairs w/
  • Popular in black & pointed-toe styles for a
  • Lightweight and easy to dress up or down
Based on 75 Reddit opinions
Slight Edge

Reddit prefers the Ballet Flats

Winning by 6 points (81% vs 75%)

Classic wardrobe essential that pairs w/
Popular in black & pointed-toe styles for a
Lightweight and easy to dress up or down
Medium confidence (75 mentions)

💬Reddit Sentiment

Based on 75 Reddit mentions

Overall Rating

Vintage Jean
7.5/10
12 mentions
Ballet Flats
8.1/10
63 mentions
FIT
Vintage Jean10.0/10
Ballet FlatsN/A
BUILD QUALITY
Vintage Jean3.3/10
Ballet FlatsN/A
WASH CARE
Vintage Jean0.0/10
Ballet FlatsN/A
⚔️

Head to Head

Head to Head

Vintage Jean: 2|Ballet Flats: 0
FitVintage Jean
Vintage Jean100%
Ballet FlatsN/A
Build QualityVintage Jean
Vintage Jean33%
Ballet FlatsN/A
Wash Care
Vintage Jean0%
Ballet FlatsN/A
Vintage Jean75%
Ballet Flats81%
Ballet Flats wins by 6 points

Key Specs

SpecMadewell The Perfect Vintage JeanRepetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats
Brand
Madewell
Repetto
Manufacturer
Madewell
Repetto
Color
Vintage Canvas
Various
Weight
1.375 Pounds
Material
Lambskin leather

Key Highlights

Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean
⭐ Praised as a 'go-to' for specific body
⭐ Available in various cuts within the line
⚠ users experience discoloring of Madewell jeans
Repetto Cendrillon Ballet FlatsWinner
👠 Classic wardrobe essential that pairs w/
🎨 Popular in black & pointed-toe styles for a
⚖️ Lightweight and easy to dress up or down
⚠ ️ find them uncomfortable or prone to odor
✨ Can elevate casual outfits when styled

Topic Battles

Vintage Jean: 2|Tied: 1|Ballet Flats: 0
📐Fit
Vintage Jean wins
Vintage Jean
100%
Ballet Flats
🔧Quality
Vintage Jean wins
Vintage Jean
33%
Ballet Flats
Wash & Care
Vintage Jean
0%
Ballet Flats

Based on Reddit sentiment across 3 categories

📈Where They Rank

💬What Redditors Actually Say

What Redditors Say

Best praise vs top criticism for Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean

Best Praise
+3 pts
Honestly I go for Madewell and avoid their curvy styles, and stick to their Perfect Vintage line. I have the same proportional issue on my lower half and am around the same size and height. Their “curvy” styles have reduced in quality because they use a good amount of polyester/elastane and increased it, but their perfect vintage has remained the same in my experience!
r/femalefashionadvice
View
Top Criticism
+3 pts
I just spent 3.5 hours shopping for jeans and had absolutely zero luck. Where did all the robust curvy styles go??? 😭 I’m 5’3”, usually size 8/10, with a pear shape body. Basically I have a fat ass and smaller waist. And I just tried on some jeans from Aritiza (7 diff styles), AE, and Gap. In the past, Madewell would work but they rarely have curvy styles in store anymore and the quality has gone down too much for me to want to spend so much. But listen. I will spend $200 for a perfect pair. I just don’t know where to look. I love all styles and will try new trends. I just need something that doesn’t look like my ass is eating jeans while simultaneously having a large gap at my waist. I don’t think my body type is that outrageous. Please help.
r/femalefashionadvice
View
3 more quotes available below

📈Historical Price Data

Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean
Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats
$200$400$600Jul '25Sep '25Oct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26Low: $133.2Low: $234.14Current: $133.2
Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean
All-time low!
Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats
All-time low: $234.14(2025-08)
$13 below 90-day avg

Which is Better?

Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats Wins
81%
Flats
vs
75%
Jean

Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats leads by 6 points based on 75 Reddit opinions.

Why Ballet FlatsWinner
  • 👠 Classic wardrobe essential that pairs w/
  • 🎨 Popular in black & pointed-toe styles for a
  • ⚖️ Lightweight and easy to dress up or down
  • More discussed (63 vs 12)
Why Vintage Jean
  • ⭐ Praised as a 'go-to' for specific body
  • ⭐ Available in various cuts within the line

❤️The Love/Hate Breakdown

Sentiment Breakdown

41%Positive
Positive
41%
Neutral
53%
Negative
6%
Based on 63 Reddit opinions

Sentiment Breakdown

50%Positive
Positive
50%
Neutral
33%
Negative
17%
Based on 12 Reddit opinions

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats or Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean?
Based on 75 Reddit comments, Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats is the preferred choice with 81% positive sentiment vs Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean's 75%. Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats leads by 6 percentage points.
Should I buy Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats or Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean?
If you want the safer choice based on community sentiment, Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats has stronger approval ratings (81% vs 75%). However, Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean may still be better depending on your specific needs, budget, or use case.
What do Redditors love about Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats?
Reddit users highlight: Classic wardrobe essential that pairs w/. Popular in black & pointed-toe styles for a. Lightweight and easy to dress up or down. With 63 mentions and 81% approval, it's a well-regarded choice in the community.
What do Redditors say about Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean?
Reddit users highlight: Praised as a 'go-to' for specific body. Available in various cuts within the line. users experience discoloring of Madewell jeans. With 12 mentions and 75% approval, it remains a popular alternative.
How many Reddit reviews were analyzed?
This comparison analyzed 75 Reddit comments: 63 about Repetto Cendrillon Ballet Flats and 12 about Madewell The Perfect Vintage Jean. Data was sourced from Women's Clothing community discussions.
How accurate are these ratings?
Our sentiment analysis is approximately 80-85% accurate compared to manual review. Well-discussed products with many mentions tend to have more reliable scores than niche items with fewer data points.
Why trust Reddit over professional reviews?
Reddit users bought products with their own money and have no incentive to mislead. You're seeing hundreds of real opinions across different use cases, not just one reviewer's take. This crowdsourced approach surfaces both common praise and recurring complaints.

38 Reddit opinions analyzed · Last updated 7/21/2026